Monday, July 16, 2007

6 Weird Things About Myself

Sharon tagged me to post 6 weird things about myself. Here goes:

  1. I love notebooks. I have lots of notebooks of different shapes and sizes, for all sorts of different things. I have an 'Ideas' notebook, I have a journal, I have a small notebook for my handbag, I used to have a notebook to note down interesting new words I learnt and new phrases and idioms. I have a PDA too actually, which I also use to jot down stuff but I still prefer actual notebooks really. So, if you're looking a for a gift for me, I would be happy to get a notebook...but get me the nice ones ah, not the small 555 notebook! Hehe...
  2. Doing the laundry gives me immense satisfaction.
  3. I think that men wearing baju Melayu (particularly, my hubby --he didnt pay me to say this!) look sexy! But it's not as though I go around staring at them OK!
  4. I studied Mechanical Engineering at uni though I think I don't have one technical bone in me. I'm a peoples person, not a machines person!
  5. I love watching tennis, particularly the Grand Slams, on tv though I don't know how to play.
  6. I've been to a tattoo bar and will be frequenting one again soon!
I wanna tag:
Josie - face it girl, you DO have your weird tendencies :) Hang on, did Sharon tag you as well?? Bah...double tag!
Rizwan - yep, another weirdo..heee!
Leyana
Carol
Azarina
Loly - though maybe she's received this tag before...

Sunday, July 01, 2007

Tearjerker


Watched Grey's Anatomy, Episode: Six Days - Part 2, this afternoon and it was the saddest one yet!! I was watching at my parents house and had to constantly tahan the air mata and lap-lap tepi mata....uhuk uhuk
***

IZZIE: "I'm a surgeon and I am a person who becomes emotionally involved. I will never again cross the line like I did with Denny. I have learned my lesson. But I'm still both, and I'm not going to give up either part of me. And I am not going to apologize for it."
***

GEORGE: "I... I don't know how to exist in a world where my dad doesn't."
CRISTINA: "Yeah, that never really changes."

Josie's Birthday

We celebrated Josie's birthday on the 29th June. Happy Birthday you!

Thing is, after the bruhaha that was Rina's birthday..Josie sorta knew something was a brewing and she was expecting to be surprised! She even had this elaborate plan to kenakan balik all of us...something to do with Transformer masks and toy guns..

Anyway, Josie was only informed on the venue of her birthday celebration about 1.5 hrs before the thing. And her elaborate plan was foiled once she knew the venue. Hehe. We celebrated at one of our fave restaurants, Little Italy. We being myself, Hubby, Yasmin Anne, Rina, Jane, Johaniff and Osmand. We were later joined by a rather tired and forgetful Roy Nadzrie.

Here is what we discovered: Little Italy folk sing better than the Secret Recipe folks...hehe. Chocolate Moist Cake from Strawberry Cake House in Damai memang sedap. Josie hebat berlakon surprised. :)

Also...Joe is gonna be out of town for his birthday and Hubby and I will be doing ours at home saja, thanks. :) Heeeeeeeeee.....